• LOGIN
  • No products in the cart.

Privacy & Policy

Why a Privacy Policy?

Academy for Health & Fitness privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is all about letting you know that as a customer of Academy for Health & Fitness, we take the safety and management of your personal information very seriously. As a UK based business, our handling of your information is controlled by the UK Data Protection Act 2018). We, therefore, take great care to protect your personal information or anything which might identify you personally, such as:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Organisation information (e.g. Name, Address, Telephone number)

How do we collect information about you?

Academy for Health & Fitness offers services which can be purchased through the website and application and can be paid for online or offline. During the purchase procedure, we will require personal and organisation information. Academy for Health & Fitness also offers a free trial via the website which require the same personal and organisation information.

How do we use your information?

Data we obtain from you is used to:

  • Improve and extend our services
  • Reply to your requests for precise services
  • Analyse user/purchaser/visitor interactions
  • Market additional Academy for Health & Fitness services

Legal Requests for information

Academy for Health & Fitness may be required under court order to provide personally recognisable information to government authorities. Providing such government departments/agencies have legal right to access our records and such enquiries are correctly made, we will supply such authorities with the information they require.

With whom do we share your information?

We would only share personally identifiable information with third parties if:

  • You agree to us sharing this information.
  • We are forced to bring legal actions against a subscriber who has breached our user agreement.
  • We sell, assign or handover all or part of Academy for Health & Fitness and the services it provides, providing your personal information is sold, assigned or transferred only to the acquirer as part of such a transaction.
  • They are providing services to Academy for Health & Fitness. Such third parties are limited in their rights to use such information only for the provision of these services to Academy for Health & Fitness.
  • They are affiliates subject to privacy policies that protect your personally recognisable information from disclosure are comparable to this privacy policy.

How long do we retain your information?

Retain your information in our database so long as you remain a subscriber and by default for 12 months before the termination of your subscription. You can request the earlier permanent deletion of your data if you wish but your data will reside in backups for three months.

Information Security

Academy for Health & Fitness website and application have various security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Although no security measure is foolproof, we believe that these measures are consistent with good practice as 2 of 5 Privacy Policy modern technology permits. For more information on information security, please see our Information Security Statement.

Email Privacy

Email marketing is one of our best practices at all time. A vital aspect of these best practices in the operation of permission-based emailing. If you receive emails from Academy for Health & Fitness or a partner, it will be because you have elected to receive such emails or they are communications explicitly related to services requested.

Call Privacy

We record all incoming and outgoing calls for contractual and training purposes. Call recordings are retained for 24 months and we never share this with third parties.

Outbound links

The Academy for Health & Fitness website and application contain links to other websites. While links are revised at the time of publishing, we are not responsible for the content of external links as they can be changed without our knowledge.

Your rights

You have various rights in respect of the personal information Academy for Health & Fitness holds about you – these are set out in more detail below. If you wish to implement any of these rights, you can do so by contacting Academy for Health & Fitness at www.hfonline.org/contact-us. Please note that you will need to provide Academy for Health & Fitness with evidence of your identity.

Request access to your personal information: You can ask Academy for Health & Fitness to give you a copy of the personal information that Academy for Health & Fitness holds about you.

Request correction: You can ask Academy for Health & Fitness to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal information held about you.

Request erasure: You can ask Academy for Health & Fitness to delete your personal information where it is no longer necessary for Academy for Health & Fitness to use it. You have withdrawn consent, or where Academy for Health & Fitness has no lawful basis for keeping it. 3 of 5 Privacy Policy.

Right to object: You can object to Academy for Health & Fitness processing of your personal information. Academy for Health & Fitness is relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party), and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where Academy for Health & Fitness is processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Request restriction: You can ask Academy for Health & Fitness to restrict our use of your personal information in the following circumstances: 

  1. a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; 

(b) where Academy for Health & Fitness’s use of the data is unlawful but you do not want Academy for Health & Fitness to erase it; 

(c) where you need Academy for Health & Fitness to hold the data even if Academy for Health & Fitness no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or 

(d) if you have objected to our use of your data but Academy for Health & Fitness needs to verify whether Academy for Health & Fitness has overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request transfer: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information that Academy for Health & Fitness holds about you in a structured, commonly used, electronic form, so it can be easily transferred.

Withdraw consent: If you have given Academy for Health & Fitness your consent to use personal information (for example, for marketing), you can remove your consent at any time. You will not have to pay a fee to access your data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, Academy for Health & Fitness may charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Academy for Health & Fitness tries to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take Academy for Health & Fitness longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, Academy for Health & Fitness will notify you and keep you updated.

Contact information

If you have any issues with correcting this information in our database or queries concerning this policy, please email us.

We endeavour to respond to all support requests within 24 hrs.

Policy changes

Academy for Health & Fitness reserves the right to change its privacy policies at any time. Up to date policies are always available on our website. 4 of 5 Privacy Policy Legal Agreement This Privacy Policy forms part of a legal agreement between you and Academy for Health & Fitness.

Let your e-learning become a life changing experience with the health, therapy and fitness courses from the Academy for Health & Fitness.

163 City Road, London, England, EC1V 1NR
02037446845
[email protected]

Validate Your Certificate

top
Copyright © 2018 - 2020 Health & Fitness. All Rights Reserved.